Privacy Statement Universal Smart Energy Framework Foundation (USEF Foundation)

Active in the smart energy domain, USEF Foundation knows how sensitive data can be. We take privacy very seriously and we think it is essential that the personal data of our visitors are handled and secured with the greatest possible care. Priority is given to compliance with the requirements of the GDPR in all cases.

This Privacy Statement applies to all activities of USEF Foundation, including the activities via our website. This Privacy Statement provides the most relevant information on each subject.

USEF Foundation processes personal data and uses cookies for our website. In this Privacy Statement, we inform you of the purposes for which personal data are processed and how you can exercise your privacy rights. We also include a cookie statement, explaining which cookies are used.

Processing personal data
USEF Foundation gathers data from:
A. Visitors to our website
B. External individuals or organisations

The most common data USEF Foundation gathers:
A. E-mail addresses
B. Other personal data provided in comment fields in contact forms
C. Interaction data (e.g. via cookies)
D. Surfing and clicking behaviour inside our website

The main purposes for which USEF Foundation processes personal data are:
A. Sending newsletter(s) by e-mail
B. Communication with individual people and organisations (by contact form, mail, telephone, etc.)
C. Website analytics & optimisation

USEF Foundation gathers personal data only directly from individuals or organisations. Our website offers two options for entering personal data:
A. The subscription form for our newsletter (just the email address)
B. The contact form (first name, last name, company name (optional), personal data in the comment field (e.g. a telephone number)
This takes place on the basis of permission.

Granting and withdrawal of permission
USEF Foundation offers various activities that can only be performed by making use of your personal data. These could include your e-mail address, in order to send newsletters or information e-mails. Your data are used only if you give your explicit permission for this. If you grant USEF Foundation permission to use personal data, you can always withdraw this permission at a later date.

Confidential handling of personal data
USEF Foundation treats personal data as confidential and takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. USEF Foundation shares personal data only in accordance with this Privacy Statement and with third parties only if this is warranted and takes place with care.

Sharing data with third parties
On the instructions of USEF Foundation, third parties may provide certain services for the execution of an agreement. E.g. hosting or maintenance services regarding the website. USEF Foundation contracts agreements with these processors in order to ensure that personal data are handled confidentially and with due care. These agreements are contracted in Processor’s Agreements, as described in the GDPR.

Your personal data will not be leased, sold or shared in any other way with or provided to third parties. USEF Foundation may share your personal data with third parties if you have personally granted permission for this.

The categories of third parties with which USEF Foundation shares data are:
A. Website hosting or maintenance organisations
B. Marketing Communication organisations
C. Marketing organisations

Passing on your data outside the EU
USEF Foundation will never pass personal data outside the EU, unless you have personally granted permission for this.

For how long are data stored
USEF Foundation stores your personal data in compliance with the GDPR. The data are not stored for longer than is strictly necessary in order to realize the objectives for which the data are gathered.

Viewing, correcting or deleting your data
You can send a viewing, correction or deletion request to USEF Foundation. Bear in mind that you may be required to provide a copy of an identity document in order to verify your identity.

Complaints
You have the right to submit a complaint concerning the use of your data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Technical security
USEF Foundation uses appropriate security technology for optimal protection of your personal data against unauthorized access or unauthorized use. We report (attempts at) abuse. USEF Foundation also takes organisational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access.

Cookies and clicking behaviour
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a site and allow a site to recognize your device.

Functional and analytical cookies
When you visit our website, cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for functional and statistical purposes. These cookies are required to use the website and enable us to obtain information about the quality and/or effectiveness of the website. We can use this information to introduce certain improvements and, in the future, the website can be modified to visitor requirements.

These cookies, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that you can be recognised during a subsequent visit to our website, do not contain personal details. They only contain a unique number. These cookies do not make an infringement of your privacy. If you do not wish to receive functional and analytical cookies, you should block these in your browser.

Tracking cookies
Tracking cookies are cookies that can follow visitors when they surf other websites. These cookies are used for marketing purposes (for example to assess the effectiveness of our (online) advertising or marketing campaigns).

When you visit our website, no tracking cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device.

Regarding acceptance, we assume that the visitor is an adult, or in the case of a minor, that consent has been obtained from a parent or guardian.

If you have consented to cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device and wish to review this, you can always withdraw your consent.

Google Analytics
The USEF Foundation website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (Google). We use this service to track how visitors use the website, with the aim of improving the website.

Information generated by the cookie regarding the use of the website, which is a functional and analytical cookie, is transferred to Google where it is saved on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, produce website activity reports for website operators and to offer other services regarding website activity and internet use.

We do not share data with Google for any reasons other than those stated above and also do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies, apart from the mutual exchange of web statistics and campaign statistics with our Google AdWords account, for the purposes of tracking website use and conversion events. This method of measurement data exchange results in no infringement of your privacy, as no personal information is collected and we do not use these data to adapt advertisements to your personal preferences.

The information collected by Google is anonymised as far as possible in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Authority external advice. Your IP address is partially masked (namely the last octet).

Third party privacy policies
The USEF Foundation website contains links to other websites that do not belong to the USEF Foundation. We cannot accept any responsibility concerning the way in which these parties treat personal data. We therefore advise you to always inform yourself of the privacy policy of these parties or to contact them for a more detailed explanation of their policies relating to the use of personal data.

Questions
Do you still have any specific questions or comments regarding our privacy statement after reading this information? Then please feel free to contact us. You can use the contact form on the website for this, or send a mail.

Changes Privacy Statement
USEF Foundation reserves the right to change the privacy statement when necessary.
Current version: 20180914

Contact Information
contact@usef.energy

USEF Foundation
Utrechtseweg 310 – B42
6812 AR ARNHEM
The Netherlands